Facciola, et al v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, et al
[…] We need not decide whether this
3
conduct is better classified as “participation in” or “inducement” under A.R.S. § 44-2003(A).
4
See Grand v. Nacchio, 225 Ariz. 171, 174, 236 P.3d 398, 401 (2010) (Grand II) (“[C]ourts
5
are not ordinarily required to parse whether a person violating § 44-1991(A)(3) should be
6
separately characterized under § 44-2003(A) as having ‘made,’ ‘participated in,’ or ‘induced’
7
the unlawful purchase or sale.”).
8
In so holding, we reject Greenberg’s argument that it is entitled to immunity under the
9
safe harbor provision of A.R.S. § 44-2003(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall be
10
deemed to have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of having acted in the
11
ordinary course of that person’s professional capacity in connection with that sale or
12
purchase.” A.R.S. § 44-2003(A). This case is distinguishable from Standard Chartered, 190
13
Ariz. at 21, 945 P.2d at 332, where the court held that an accounting firm did not “participate
14
in” the sale of securities by preparing a negligent audit when it prepared the audit in the
15