Facciola, et al v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, et al
[…] 13
allegations of affirmative misrepresentations. ¶¶ 327, 342-43, 374, 431.
14
Because Plaintiffs have not adequately pled that they are within the limited group to
15
whom Mayer Hoffman owed a duty, or that they relied on Mayer Hoffman’s
16
misrepresentations, we grant Mayer Hoffman’s motion to dismiss Count 5.
17
18
E. Arizona Investment Management Act (Counts 6 and 7)
19
Greenberg, Quarles, Mayer Hoffman
20
Plaintiffs assert primary and aiding and abetting liability claims against Greenberg,
21
Quarles, and Mayer Hoffman under the Arizona Investment Management Act (“AIMA”),
22
A.R.S. § 44-3241(A). The AIMA prohibits a person from committing fraud in connection
23
with a transaction “involving the provision of investment advisory services.” Id. Plaintiffs
24
claim that the Defendants are liable for (1) “employ[ing] any device, scheme or artifice to
25
defraud, (2) mak[ing] any untrue statement or material fact, or fail[ing] to state any material
26
fact necessary in order to make the statement made . . . not misleading, and (4) engag[ing]
27
in any transaction, practice or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud
28
or deceit.” Id. These substantive provisions largely duplicate the claims for fraudulent
- 19 -
1
conduct under the Arizona Securities Act but apply to “investment advisory services.”
2
Defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under the AIMA because
3