Facciola, et al v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, et al
[…] Standard Chartered, 190 Ariz. at 21, 945 P.2d at 332.
21
“Induce” under the Act means to “persuade” or “prevail.” Id. However, the statute
22
is not so broad as to encompass “any outsider to a securities transaction–no matter how
23
remote from the transaction–who provided information that foreseeably contributed to, and
24
thereby influenced, a buyer or seller’s decision to engage in the transaction.” Id. (emphasis
25
in original). Instead, some “purposeful persuasive effort” is required. Id. at 22, 945 P.2d at
26
333.
27
Claims arising under § 44-1991(A) must also satisfy § 44-2082(A) and (B), which
28
-4-
1
contain a heightened pleading standard similar to Rule 9(b), Fed. R. Civ. P.5 Section 44-
2
2082(A) requires that a plaintiff alleging misrepresentations or omissions “specify each
3
alleged untrue statement or material omission and the reason or reasons why the statement
4
or omission is misleading or the omission is material.” To the extent that scienter is an
5
element of the offense, a complaint must also plead with particularity “facts giving rise to a
6
strong inference that the defendant acted with the required state of mind.” Id. § 44-2082(B).
7