Facciola, et al v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP, et al
[…] 16
“tangentially related to and concurrent with [an] ongoing sale.” Standard Chartered PLC v.
17
Price Waterhouse, 190 Ariz. 6, 21, 945 P.2d 317, 332 (Ct. App. 1996).
18
“Induce” under the Act requires some “purposeful persuasive effort.” Id. at 22, 945
19
P.2d at 333. The statute is not so broad, however, as to encompass “any outsider to a
20
securities transaction . . . who provided information that foreseeably contributed to, and
21
thereby influenced, a buyer or seller’s decision to engage in the transaction.” Id. (emphasis
22
in original).
23
Claims arising under A.R.S. § 44-1991(A) must also satisfy § 44-2082(A) and (B),
24
which require that a plaintiff “specify each alleged untrue statement or material omission
25
and the reason or reasons why the statement or omission is misleading or the omission is
26
material.” A.R.S. § 44-2082(A). To the extent that scienter is an element of the offense, a
27
complaint must also plead with particularity “facts giving rise to a strong inference that the
28
-2-
1
defendant acted with the required state of mind.” Id. § 44-2082(B).
2
A. Quarles
3