United States of America v. Tabari
[…] 2
with schizoaffective disorder as secondary consideration with antisocial, narcissistic, and
3
histrionic personality traits.
4
II.
Respondent Tabari’s Motions
5
A. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction and Motion to Strike
6
Tabari argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over the Government’s Petition
7
because the Government’s request to involuntarily medicate Tabari does not rely on a
8
specific provision of the Constitution or federal law. But Tabari’s arguments ignore the fact
9
that the United States of America, as Petitioner, commenced this case. 28 U.S.C. §1345
10
provides, “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have
11
original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States,
12
or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”
13
Tabari has not pointed to an Act of Congress that would divest this Court of its
14
jurisdiction over a case instituted by the United States. Tabari may believe that this Court
15
does not have the authority to do what the Government asks, but that does not mean that this
16