United States of America v. Tabari
[…] But Tabari’s arguments ignore the fact 9 that the United States of America, as Petitioner, commenced this case. 28 U.S.C. §1345 10 provides, “Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have 11 original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, 12 or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.” 13 Tabari has not pointed to an Act of Congress that would divest this Court of its 14 jurisdiction over a case instituted by the United States.