Design Trend International Interiors, Ltd. v. Cathay Enterprises, Inc.
[…] When Cathay complained to the Registrar, Cathay subjected certain factual issues to the Registrar's adjudication, specifically, the existence of the contract, the amount of the contract, whether Design Trend rendered a workmanlike performance, and whether it abandoned the project. The Registrar has jurisdiction over these questions. See A.R.S. § 321154(A)(1), (3), (9) (forbidding contractors from abandoning without justification, from failing to complete a project for the stated contract price, and from disobeying the Registrar's rules); id. § 32-1154(B) (mandating Registrar's investigation "on the written complaint of any owner . . . that is a party to a construction contract who suffers a material loss or injury as a result of a contractor's failure to perform work in a professional and workmanlike manner"); A.A.C. R4-9-108 (establishing workmanship standards). Through a series of inspections and ALJ hearings, the Registrar ultimately found that a written contract existed for a certain price, that Design Trend had not abandoned the project, and that workmanship violations had been remedied.