Al-Misehal Commercial Group, Ltd. v. Armored Group, LLC
[…] 21
22
23
24
25
8
Doc. 65-1 at 2–3.
26
9
27
10
28
11
Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).
Id.
-3-
1
party.12 The reviewing court may not weigh evidence or assess the credibility of
2
witnesses.13 The burden of persuasion is on the moving party.14
3
IV. DISCUSSION
4
5
A. The Statute of Limitations in A.R.S. § 47-2725(B) Does Not Bar Al-Misehal’s
6
Breach of Contract Claim
7
8
9
10
11
12
TAG’s primary argument is that Al-Misehal’s breach-of-contract claim is barred
by the applicable limitations period. Section 47-2725 of the Arizona Revised Statutes
provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract must be commenced within four
years after the cause of action has accrued.”15 TAG argues that Al-Misehal’s action
accrued no later than June 12, 2006, and that, because the complaint was filed on
June 21, 2010, the action is time-barred.
Section 47-2725 states that a claim for breach of a sales contract “accrues when
13
the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
14
breach.”16 The problem with TAG’s contention is that Al-Misehal’s theory is based on
15
the premise that TAG repudiated the contract. A repudiation is not necessarily a
16
breach.17 Arizona Revised Statute § 47-2610 states that “[w]hen either party repudiates
17