Al-Misehal Commercial Group, Ltd. v. Armored Group, LLC
[…] contemplated cancellation “on account of . . . failure of source of supply,” but it only
gave TAG–not Al-Misehal–a right to cancel.15 The question is whether Al-Misehal’s
cancellation was in response to TAG’s repudiation of the contract.
Al-Misehal cancelled the contract on June 29, 2006.16 The deadline for delivery
of the armored trucks was September 22, 2006.17 Al-Misehal argues that TAG
breached the contract in June 2006, when HSS failed to give adequate assurance of
performance. TAG argues that Al-Misehal did not comply with the requirements of
A.R.S. § 47-2609. That statute is a codification of § 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial
Code and provides that “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to
the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of
due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable
suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return.”18
TAG is mistaken that “under the UCC a failure by TAG to provide ‘adequate
assurance of due performance’ is the only possible theory” under which TAG could
15
Doc. 63-1 at 3.
16
Doc. 1 ¶ 12.
17
Doc. 1 ¶ 8.
18
A.R.S. § 47-2609(A).
-5-