United States of America v. Arizona, State of, et al
[…] Quoting the statute, Arizona contends that the 3 Secretary has not taken “all actions the Secretary determines necessary and appropriate to 4 achieve and maintain operational control over the entire international land and maritime 5 borders,” language which clearly contemplates broad Secretarial discretion and an 6 absence of specifically mandated “discrete” actions. See Secure Fence Act, Pub. L. No. 7 109-367, § 2 (2006), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1701 note (defining “operational control” as 8 “the prevention of all unlawful entries into the United States, including entries by 9 terrorists, other unlawful aliens, instruments of terrorism, narcotics, and other 10 contraband”).