Stejic v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] Rather, he disagrees with several of the Court’s legal 18 conclusions. See Doc. 1611 (“the Court materially misconstrued A.R.S. §33-420” and 19 “gutted the statute’s meaning.”). 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 ANALYSIS In its Order dismissing Plaintiff’s Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-420 claims, the Court specifically found: To state a claim under A.R.S. § 33–420, Plaintiffs must allege that “[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . .” A.R.S. § 33–420(A).