Stejic v. Aurora Loan Services, LLC et al
[…] 13
III.
14
Plaintiff argues that the Court erred when it dismissed his claims alleging that
15
Defendants violated Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-420. Plaintiff does not contend that
16
there is newly discovered, previously unavailable evidence or that there has been an
17
intervening change in controlling law. Rather, he disagrees with several of the Court’s legal
18
conclusions. See Doc. 1611 (“the Court materially misconstrued A.R.S. §33-420” and
19
“gutted the statute’s meaning.”).
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
ANALYSIS
In its Order dismissing Plaintiff’s Arizona Revised Statutes section 33-420 claims, the
Court specifically found:
To state a claim under A.R.S. § 33–420, Plaintiffs must
allege that “[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a
lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a
document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the
county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the
document is forged, groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid . . .” A.R.S.
§ 33–420(A). Plaintiffs (specifically named plaintiffs Bilyea,
DeBaggis, Molina–Hernandez, Rinehimer, Robinson, Silvas,
and Stejic) allege Defendants caused to be recorded various
assignments, substitution of trustees, notices of trustee’s sales