Bilyea et al v. DSL Service Company et al
[…] 7
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). The non-movant’s bare
8
assertions, standing alone, are insufficient to create a material issue of fact and defeat a
9
motion for summary judgment. Id. at 247–48.
10
III.
Count I of the Amended Complaint
11
Following the Court of Appeals reversal (In re Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys.,
12
Inc., 754 F.3d 772 (9th Cir. 2014) at Doc. 1820) of this Court’s dismissal of the
13
consolidated amended complaint in this case, there is one Count remaining.
14
remaining Count is a cause of action under A.R.S. § 33-420(A). Another Court in this
15
district has summarized this cause of action as follows:
16
17
…A.R.S. § 33-420(A) [] penalizes persons claiming an interest or lien in
real property for knowingly recording a document that is “forged,
groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise
invalid”:
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
A. A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or
encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document
asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county
recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the