Lazzell v. Astrue
[…] See, e.g., Raines v. Shalala, 44 F.3d 1355, 1361
19
The fee agreement between Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel provides that any
20
EAJA fees are assigned to the counsel. Doc. 29-1, at 1. Defendant does not oppose
21
Plaintiff’s request that the fees be mailed to Plaintiff’s counsel’s office (Doc. 29, at 11),
22
but does oppose Plaintiff’s proposed order (Doc. 28-1) stating that any fee award “is
23
assigned to Plaintiff’s counsel.” Doc. 31, at 12. The Court agrees with Defendant that
24
such an assignment would violate 31 U.S.C. § 3727, which provides that a transfer or
25
assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government “may be made
26
only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for
27
payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be
28
made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). Plaintiff’s
-4-
1
assignment was executed on August 17, 2010, well before any EAJA claim was allowed
2
or the amount decided. The Court will not order that the fees be assigned to Plaintiff’s
3
counsel.
4
IT IS ORDERED:
5
1.