Protective Life Insurance Company v. Mizioch et al
[…] Peter and Phyllis
5
Mizioch disagreed about various issues relating to the distribution of property.
6
Phyllis Mizioch was murdered in the kitchen of her home some time later that evening.
7
Dakota Guinn, a step-niece who was residing with Phyllis, discovered her body around 10:00
8
p.m. that night when Ms. Guinn returned home. Phyllis had three gunshot wounds to her
9
head, neck, and upper torso.
10
On July 21, 2010, the Phoenix Police Department informed Protective Life that the
11
Department considered Peter Mizioch a suspect in Phyllis’s homicide. Pursuant to A.R.S.
12
§14-2803 (Arizona’s so-called “slayer statute”), a “person who feloniously and intentionally
13
kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent’s
14
estate,” and the felonious killing revokes any revocable “disposition or appointment of
15
property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument . . .” A.R.S. §14-2803
16
(A) &(B)(1)(a). Protective Life therefore would not process the claim submitted to it by
17
Peter Mizioch on July 19, 2010.
18
Both Protective Life and AXA filed interpleader complaints with the Court. Because
19