Protective Life Insurance Company v. Mizioch et al
[…] 16
paragraph of the moving party’s separate statement of facts, a correspondingly numbered
17
paragraph indicating whether the party disputes the statement of fact set forth in that
18
paragraph and a reference to the specific admissible portion of the record supporting the
19
party’s position if the fact is disputed . . .” L.R.Civ.P.56.1(b).
20
The Montoyas’ controverting statement of facts filed with their Response to the
21
alternative Motion for Partial Summary Judgment does not conform with this rule. They did
22
23
3
27
A.R.S. §14-1201(26) reads: “‘Interested person’ includes any trustee, heir, devisee,
child, spouse, creditor, beneficiary, person holding a power of appointment and other person
who has a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward or
protected person. Interested person also includes a person who has a priority for appointment
as personal representative and other fiduciaries representing interested persons. Interested
person, as the term relates to particular persons, may vary from time to time and must be
determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding.”
28
-9-
24
25
26
1
not specifically accept or controvert each of Mizioch’s statement of facts in support of his
2
Motion. The Montoyas’ Response to Mizioch’s State of Facts reads, “Mr. Mizioch’s
3
‘Statement of Facts’ is fourteen (14) pages long and consists of seventy-two (72) separately
4