Protective Life Insurance Company v. Mizioch et al
[…] Peter
14
and Phyllis Mizioch disagreed about various issues relating to the distribution of property.
15
16
Phyllis Mizioch was murdered in the kitchen of her home some time later that
17
evening. Dakota Guinn, a step-niece who was residing with Phyllis, discovered her body
18
around 10:00 p.m. on July 6th when Ms. Guinn returned home. Phyllis had three gunshot
19
wounds to her head, neck, and upper torso.
20
On July 21, 2010, the Phoenix Police Department informed Protective Life that the
21
Department considered Peter Mizioch a suspect in Phyllis’s homicide. Pursuant to A.R.S.
22
§14-2803 (Arizona’s so-called “slayer statute”), a “person who feloniously and intentionally
23
kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the decedent’s
24
estate,” and the felonious killing revokes any revocable “disposition or appointment of
25
26
2
27
The Court refers to the Protective Life Policy and the AXA Policy collectively as the
“Policies.”
28
-3-
1