Protective Life Insurance Company v. Mizioch et al
[…] 11
Peter and Phyllis Mizioch disagreed about various issues relating to the distribution of
12
property.
13
Phyllis Mizioch was murdered in the kitchen of her home some time later that
14
evening. Dakota Guinn, a step-niece who was residing with Phyllis, discovered her body
15
around 10:00 p.m. that night when Ms. Guinn returned home. Phyllis had three gunshot
16
wounds to her head, neck, and upper torso.
17
On July 21, 2010, the Phoenix Police Department informed Protective Life that the
18
Department considered Peter Mizioch a suspect in Phyllis’s homicide.
Pursuant to
19
A.R.S. §14-2803 (Arizona’s so-called “slayer statute”), a “person who feloniously and
20
intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this chapter with respect to the
21
decedent’s estate,” and the felonious killing revokes any revocable “disposition or
22
appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument . .
23
.” A.R.S. §14-2803 (A) &(B)(1)(a). Protective Life therefore would not process the
24
claim submitted to it by Peter Mizioch on July 19, 2010.
25
Both Protective Life and AXA filed interpleader complaints with the Court.
26