Medicis Pharmaceutical Corporation v. Acella Pharmaceuticals Incorporated
[…] Plaintiff argues it diligently sought an amendment after it learned in December that Defendant Medicis Pharmaceuticals LLC was taking the position that Plaintiff had failed to seek monetary damages. Plaintiff claims it believed up until then, based on the discovery propounded by Defendant regarding Plaintiff's damages and the mandatory nature of 35 U.S.C. §284, that Defendant knew Plaintiff was seeking damages for patent infringement. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's sale of foaming acne cloths infringes Plaintiff's `355 Patent. Section 284 of the Patent Act provides that upon finding for the patent holder, the Court shall award the holder damages "adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." 35 U.S.C. §284. If a jury does not assess the damages, the Court must assess them. Id.