Harmon v. RAR Enterprises Incorporated et al
[…] 21
making a prima facie showing of all jurisdictional facts. See Pebble Beach Co. v. Caddy,
22
453 F.3d 1151, 1154 (9th Cir. 2006). For the purposes of a motion to dismiss, all factual
23
allegations are taken as true and any conflicts must be resolved in plaintiff's favor. Harris
24
Rutsky & Co. Ins. Servs. v. Bell Clements Ltd., 328 F.3d 1122, 1129 (9th Cir. 2003). We
25
assess personal jurisdiction over each defendant individually.
26
Plaintiff contends that we have personal jurisdiction over defendant RAR pursuant to
27
7 U.S.C. § 499g(b). We agree. The statute states that if any merchant "does not pay the
28
reparation award within the time period specified in the Secretary's order, the complainant
-2-
1
. . . may within three years of the date of the order file in the district court of the United
2
States for the district in which he resides." § 499g(b). On January 12, 2010, the Secretary
3
of Agriculture issued a reparation award ordering defendant RAR to pay plaintiff within
4
thirty days of the order. Defendant RAR did not pay plaintiff. Plaintiff is entitled to bring
5