Harmon v. RAR Enterprises Incorporated et al
[…] 15
§ 1406 and move to transfer the case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631. 28 U.S.C. § 1631 only
16
permits transfer of cases upon a finding that the court lacks jurisdiction. Having found we
17
have jurisdiction, we cannot transfer the case pursuant to § 1631. Accordingly as pled, we
18
deny defendants' motions to change venue or transfer the case.
19
IV. Failure to State a Claim
20
Defendants next move to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim against the
21
individual defendants. Plaintiff only asserts claim two against the individual defendants.
22
A.R.S. § 12-671 allows an individual to assert an action against a "person who, for himself
23
or for another, with intent to defraud, makes, draws, utters or delivers to another person or
24
persons a check or draft on a bank . . . knowing at the time . . . that he or his principal does
25
not have an account or does not have sufficient funds" § 12-671(a). Plaintiff sufficiently
26
alleges that Raul signed two bad checks on behalf of RAR issued to plaintiff. Plaintiff has
27
stated a claim against Raul. Moreover, since Arizona law requires joining the spouse to
28