United States of America v. Maricopa, County of et al
[…] All items listed in the First Request fall well within the "substantial latitude" that the United States possesses in exercising its Title VI investigative powers. El Camino, 600 F.2d at 1260. Nor can MCSO contend that some portion of its operations is exempt from Title VI review. By the terms of the statute, the entirety of MCSO's operations may be examined for compliance with Title VI. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (prohibiting discrimination in "any program or activity" that receives federal financial assistance); id. § 2000d-4a(1)(A) ("[T]he term `program or activity' and the term `program' mean all of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government." (emphasis added)). Because there is no dispute of fact that Defendants have failed to provide access to sources of information that are pertinent to ascertain compliance with Title VI, the United States is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.