United States of America v. Maricopa, County of et al
[…] See generally SOF ¶¶ 34-73. On September 2, 2010, after a final meet-and-confer failed to secure MCSO's full cooperation, the United States notified Defendants pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 and 28 C.F.R. § 42.108(d) that MCSO had failed to comply, that the United States had determined that compliance could not be secured by voluntary means, and that this lawsuit would follow. SOF ¶ 74. All administrative requirements have therefore been satisfied. This function is delegated to the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.50 ("The following functions are assigned to . . . the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division: (a) Enforcement of all Federal statutes affecting civil rights . . . and authorization of litigation in such enforcement . . . ."); see also 28 C.F.R. § 42.112(c). 6 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 II. There is no dispute of fact that Defendants' failure to provide the United States with access to the requested documents, staff, and facilities violates Title VI, the