Brown et al v. Moynihan et al
[…] We granted the defendants' motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim (doc. 24). Defendants now move for an award of attorneys' fees and costs, arguing that they are entitled to fees as the prevailing parties in an action arising out of a contract (doc. 28). See A.R.S. § 12-341.01. Plaintiffs have not responded to the motion.
Dockets.Justia.com
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
A court has wide discretion is deciding whether to award fees under § 12-341.01. The award of fees "should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense." Id. § 12-341.01(B). "It need not equal or relate to the attorney fees actually paid or contracted." Id.