Liberty Life Insurance Company v. Myers et al
[…] 10
law in Arizona.
11
In this case, Plaintiff has identified the full $478,651 remaining in the Trusts as of
12
January 2008, as the money converted by Defendant. From an equality standpoint,
13
Plaintiff was unjustly denied the dominion or control over much more than the amount at
14
issue.1 Justice aside, and looking only to the factors Arizona law considers, the Court
15
finds that the Proceeds did not become obscured and unidentifiable as a whole simply
16
because Donald unilaterally loaned parts of the Proceeds out and added the interest made
17
from the Proceeds.
18
A secured party’s interest in specific funds is not cancelled when a debtor
19
unilaterally comingles specific funds with other funds. See A.R.S. § 47–9315(B) (2)
20
[2003] (“Proceeds [that are not goods] that are commingled with other property are
21
identifiable proceeds . . . to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a
22
method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under
23
law . . . with respect to commingled property of the type involved.”). The difference
24
here, in addition to the fact that Plaintiff is not a secured party, is that Plaintiff claims
25
ownership over both the original funds and the funds added to the original funds. In
26
1
27
28