eMove Incorporated v. SMD Software Incorporated et al
[…] The Motion alleges that Mr. Hecker made a false statement about eMove at the Inside Self-Storage World Expo, which was held from March 14 to 16, 2012, in Las Vegas, Nevada. A U-Haul mystery shopper, Chalet Fuery, spoke with Mr. Hecker at the defendants’ booth. During this conversation, Mr. Hecker allegedly told Ms. Fuery that eMove’s call center closed down because it did not have enough clients to keep it open. The plaintiff asserts that this statement is false. The plaintiff further argues that the defendants’ conduct gives rise to enhanced damages on eMove’s claims. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) provides that, “If the court shall find that the amount of recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such a sum as the court shall find just, according to the circumstances of the case.” The plaintiff represents that it only anticipates needing to depose Mr. Hecker about this incident, which should not take more than an hour.