Warren et al v. Sierra Pacific Mortgage Services Incorporated FN et al
[…] 16
District of Arizona has generally rejected the “show me the note” theory and related
17
arguments. See, e.g., Diessner v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., 618 F. Supp. 2d 1184 (D.
18
Ariz. 2009); Mansour v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corp., 618 F. Supp. 2d 1178 (D. Ariz.
19
2009). Accordingly, Counts Four, Eight, and Nine will be dismissed for failure to state any
20
claim for relief.
21
Count Five, which is pled against CitiMortgage only, alleges that the notice of
22
substitution of trustee was improper under A.R.S. § 33-804(D). Under A.R.S. § 33-804, a
23
beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at any time, and a notice of substitution of trustee
24
“shall be sufficient if acknowledged by all beneficiaries under the trust deed or their agents
25
. . . .” Plaintiffs claim that MERS is listed as a beneficiary under the deed of trust, but that
26
it did not sign the notice of substitution of trustee and that therefore the notice of substitution
27
of trustee was invalid. Accordingly, Plaintiffs claim CitiMortgage’s agent, Michael Bosco,