Strand v. John C. Lincoln Health Network Incorporated et al
[…] Strand's complaint says that she filed with the Civil Rights Division on January 13, 2010, rather than January 13, 2009. In response to Lincoln Health's motion to dismiss, Strand asserted "2010" was a typo, and should have been "2009" -- the same day she filed with the EEOC. -3- 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 IV. Analysis A. Strand's ACRA Claim The Court agrees with Lincoln Health that Strand's ACRA claim is time-barred. ACRA requires parties to file suit within one year of filing a discrimination charge with the Civil Rights Division. A.R.S. § 41-1481(D) ("In no event shall any action be brought pursuant to this article more than one year after the charge to which the action relates has been filed."). Strand filed with the Civil Rights Division on January 13, 2009. She did not bring suit until August 9, 2010. Her ACRA claim must therefore be dismissed without leave to amend.