Blodgett et al v. Shelter Mortgage Company LLC et al
[…] The Underwriting Questionnaire 4 specifically states: “The insured consents to this application for life insurance in accordance 5 with the terms of the employer’s Life Insurance Program ... .” 6 Despite his signatures, Blodgett argues that, “[u]nder Wisconsin law, an insured must 7 give written consent to the ‘policy’” and claims that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35), the 8 “definition of a ‘policy’ is ‘any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in 9 writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements and riders and service 10 contracts issued by motor clubs.’” Blodgett states that “[i]t is undisputed that Guaranty 11 withheld from Blodgett the ‘terms of the insurance contract’ on his life [], and specifically 12 the amount of the policy.”