Blodgett et al v. Shelter Mortgage Company LLC et al
[…] Moreover, Defendants state that Blodgett has not alleged that the 10 BOLI policy purchased by Guaranty prevented him from obtaining life insurance, or in any 11 way reduced the value of his identity. 12 Wisconsin recognizes a right of publicity under both statutory and common law. See 13 Hirsch v. S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc., 280 N.W.2d 129, 138 (Wis. 1979). Wisconsin’s privacy 14 statute, § 995.50(2)(b), prohibits the “use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, 15 of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written 16 consent of the person.” Similarly, the common law tort of misappropriation protects the 17 “property interest in the publicity value” of one’s identity (name, portrait or picture) from 18 commercial exploitation by others.