Kingsley Capital Management LLC et al v. Sly et al
[…] 11
investing in AIR. As a result, Defendants are not entitled to judgment as a matter of law
12
that they had no duty to Plaintiffs. Further, as in the claim for fraudulent concealment,
13
the questions of whether the information Sly supplied was false, whether Kingsley
14
justifiably relied on that information, and whether Kingsley suffered loss proximately
15
caused by that reliance all involved disputed factual issues. As a result, Defendants’
16
Motion for summary judgment will be denied as to Count VI.
17
I.
Count VII: Consumer Fraud Violation, A.R.S. § 44-1522
18
Finally, Defendants move for summary judgment on Count VII, Plaintiffs’ claim
19
under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act, A.R.S. § 44-1522(A). That Act prohibits the use
20
of “any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
21
misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with
22
intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection
23
with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” A.R.S. § 44-1522(A). To establish a
24
violation of the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act, a plaintiff must show a false promise or
25
misrepresentation made in connection with the sale or advertisement of merchandise and
26
consequent and proximate injury resulting from the false promise. Kuehn v.