United States of America v. Smith
[…] Smith does not dispute that Kathryn 3 L. Smith made an offer in compromise. More importantly, he does not dispute that the 4 assessment amounts on the Form 4340 are based on the Smiths’ jointly-filed tax return. 5 According to 26 U.S.C. § 6013(d)(3), “if a joint return is made, the tax shall be computed 6 on the aggregate income and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and 7 several.” 8 government can proceed against either or both of the spouses, without regard to their 9 relative contributions to the total income. Garfinkle v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 67 10 T.C. 1028, 1030 (1977); Guth v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 897 F.2d 441, 442 (9th 11 Cir. 1996). Mr.