Lewis v. Arizona Department of Corrections et al
[…] 25
notice of the allegations of a hostile work environment, without going outside the ambit of
26
the EEOC charge. B.K.B., 276 F.3d at 1099.
27
Based on the foregoing, the Court will not dismiss Plaintiff’s allegations in the
28
Complaint relating to comments by male colleagues and inmates about her breasts. (Doc.
-9-
1
58 ¶¶ 36, 47.)
2
C.
Punitive Damages
3
Defendant also moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s request for punitive damages on the
4
grounds that punitive damages are not a Title VII remedy available against Defendant. See
5
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (“A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this
6
section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political
7
subdivision).”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not dispute Defendant’s contention that
8
Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1981a, and withdraws her
9
claim. (Dkt. 62 at p. 5.) Therefore, the Court will grant Defendant’s motion to dismiss with
10