Joe Hand Promotions Incorporated v. Kostopoulos et al
[…] Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 21 1470, 1471-1472 (9th Cir. 1986). “Upon default, the well-pleaded allegations of the 22 complaint relating to liability are taken as true.” TeleVideo Systems, Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826 23 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987). 24 A. 25 Unauthorized reception of cable service is governed by 47 U.S.C. § 553, which 26 provides that “no person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any 27 communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so 28 by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 47 U.S.C. § 553 -2- 1 553(a)(1). An aggrieved party under § 533 may recover statutory damages of “not less than 2 $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just” for all violations. 47 U.S.C. § 3 553(c)(3)(A)(ii).