Joe Hand Promotions Incorporated v. Kostopoulos et al
[…] 18
of money at stake in the action; (5) the possibility of a dispute concerning material facts; (6)
19
whether the default was due to excusable neglect; and (7) the strong policy underlying the
20
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure favoring decisions on the merits. Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d
21
1470, 1471-1472 (9th Cir. 1986). “Upon default, the well-pleaded allegations of the
22
complaint relating to liability are taken as true.” TeleVideo Systems, Inc. v. Heidenthal, 826
23
F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987).
24
A.
25
Unauthorized reception of cable service is governed by 47 U.S.C. § 553, which
26
provides that “no person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any
27
communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so
28
by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. §
47 U.S.C. § 553
-2-
1
553(a)(1). An aggrieved party under § 533 may recover statutory damages of “not less than
2
$250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just” for all violations. 47 U.S.C. §
3
553(c)(3)(A)(ii). However, in any case in which the Court finds that “the violation was
4
committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain,” the
5