Gulden v. McHugh et al
[…] U.S., Dept. of
-2-
1
Air Force Through Aldridge, 939 F.2d 762, 767–68 (9th Cir. 1991) (“Title VII specifically
2
requires a federal employee to exhaust his administrative remedies as a precondition to filing
3
suit.”). Plaintiff had the choice to pursue his discrimination claim under a statutory
4
procedure or a negotiated grievance procedure in accordance with the applicable collective
5
bargaining agreement, but not both.
6
discrimination claim “under a statutory procedure or the negotiated procedure, but not
7
both.”); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (“When a person is employed by an agency subject to 5
8
U.S.C. 7121(d) and is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations
9
of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file
10
a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to
11
raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.”).
12
A covered employee’s choice of procedures becomes final when he “timely initiates an
13
action under the applicable statutory procedure or timely files a grievance in writing, in
14
accordance with the provisions of the parties’ negotiated procedure, whichever event occurs
15