Olmos et al v. Ryan et al
[…] 25
Dist. LEXIS 73851, at *14 (D. Ariz. Aug. 10, 2009) (citing Bibeau, 188 F.3d at 1108);
26
Nunez v. City of Los Angeles, 147 F.3d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 1998) (applying the discovery rule
27
to a substantive due process claim but finding the claim barred by the statute of limitations.)
28
On this record, the Court cannot determine whether the discovery rule applies or, if it does,
- 17 -
1
whether the grievance was timely. Although Plaintiff claims that Ryan “hid” the wage issue,
2
he also notes that the $2.00 minimum was in DO 903.
3
4
As to Defendants’ statutory arguments, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254(A), on which
Plaintiff relies for this claim, provides that:
11
Each prisoner who is engaged in productive work in any state prison or
institution under the jurisdiction of the department or a private prison under
contract with the department as a part of the prison industries program shall
receive for the prisoner’s work the compensation that the director determines.
The compensation shall be in accordance with a graduated schedule based on
quantity and quality of work performed and skill required for its performance
but shall not exceed fifty cents per hour unless the prisoner is employed in an
Arizona correctional industries program pursuant to title 41, chapter 11, article
3. If the director enters into a contract pursuant to § 41-1624.01 with a private
person, firm, corporation or association the director shall prescribe prisoner
compensation of at least two dollars per hour. Compensation shall not be paid
to prisoners for attendance at educational training or treatment programs, but
compensation may be paid for work training programs.
12
It appears to the Court that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254(A) applies only to work
13
performed as part of the prison industries program, known as Arizona Correctional
14
Industries, Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 41-1621 to 41-1630, and that the $2.00 per hour provision
15
applies only to work performed where the Director of ADC enters into a contract pursuant
16
to § 41-1624.01 with a private entity. Case law indicates that the prison labor program also
17
permits the establishment of an Inmate-Operated Business Enterprise (IOBE), Hale, 993 F.2d
18
at 1390, and possibly other variations, Bilke v. State, 209 P.3d 1056, 1057 (Ct. App. Ariz
19