Olmos et al v. Ryan et al
[…] ///
27
///
28
- 15 -
1
1.
Kitchen worker
2
Regarding Plaintiff’s claim for under-compensation as a kitchen worker, Plaintiff
3
relies on two state statutes, including Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254. (Doc. 116 at 10, 21.) As
4
noted in the discussion of Count VII, the Ninth Circuit addressed a prior version of § 31-
5
254 in Piatt.
6
unambiguously created a right to compensation at the minimum wage for work
7
performed for private parties and that the right could not be denied without due process.
8
Id. at 1036.
9
773 F.2d at 1034, n. 2.
There, the court found that the statute
But Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254 has been revised since Piatt. It now provides that:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
A. Each prisoner who is engaged in productive work in any state prison or
institution under the jurisdiction of the department or a private prison under
contract with the department as a part of the prison industries program shall
receive for the prisoner’s work the compensation that the director
determines. The compensation shall be in accordance with a graduated
schedule based on quantity and quality of work performed and skill
required for its performance but shall not exceed fifty cents per hour unless
the prisoner is employed in an Arizona correctional industries program
pursuant to title 41, chapter 11, article 3. If the director enters into a
contract pursuant to § 41-1624.01 with a private person, firm, corporation
or association the director shall prescribe prisoner compensation of at
least two dollars per hour. Compensation shall not be paid to prisoners for
attendance at educational training or treatment programs, but compensation
may be paid for work training programs.
20
21
(Emphasis added.)
22
(ACI), which is a program pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1622(B). Ariz. Rev. Stat. §
23
41-1624.01 provides that:
24
25
26
27
28
Section § 41-1624.01 relates to Arizona Correctional Industries
A. The director shall compensate prisoners for their services pursuant to
§ 31-254.
B. The director or his designee may contract with any state agency, political
subdivision or state department or any private person, firm, corporation or
association to provide services or labor rendered by prisoners.
- 16 -
1
2
C. All monies derived from contract services provided pursuant to
subsection B of this section shall be deposited in the fund established
pursuant to § 41-1624.9
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22