Olmos et al v. Ryan et al
[…] 24
and medications.
25
The Court will deny Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment and deny Ryan’s
26
Motion for Summary Judgment insofar as Plaintiff may have been charged for allergy
27
28
-7-
1
visits and medications.
2
Summary Judgment on Count VII.
3
A.
4
6
7
Analysis
1.
5
The Court will grant the remainder of Ryan’s Motion for
Postage, photocopies, telephone calls, and legal supplies
(a)
No forfeiture
As to the claim regarding postage, photocopies, telephone calls, and legal supplies,
Plaintiff relies first on Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-904(D), which provides that:
8
10
The conviction of a person for any offense shall not work forfeiture of any
property, except if a forfeiture is expressly imposed by law. All forfeitures
to the state, unless expressly imposed by law, are abolished.
11
(Doc. 116 at 7.) But charging inmates for services provided is not forfeiture. The act of
12
forfeiting is defined as “the loss of property or money because of a breach of a legal
13
obligation.”6 (See e.g., Doc. 164, Ex. B, Attach. 1, DO 905.06 Forfeit of Inmate Earnings
14
Upon Escape.)