Olmos et al v. Ryan et al
[…] provide hard labor by prisoners on public works.
C. The director may authorize the use of prisoner work crews to participate in community
betterment projects for public and private nonprofit entities. The department may
compensate prisoner work crews from monies appropriated by the legislature for the
work incentive pay program established by the department.
D. For purposes of this section:
1. “Community betterment project” means any public or private works project that uses
prisoners and serves to benefit this state in terms of health, safety, welfare or aesthetics.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-253 provides in part:
A. The director of the state department of corrections and the director of the department
of administration shall use prisoner labor to the maximum extent feasible in the
construction of all prison facilities.
21
22
23
24
25
26
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1671 provides in part:
A. The director, in consultation with the director of the department of administration and
the chief executive officer of the Arizona commerce authority, may establish programs
for the employment of offenders by private employers and enter into agreements with
private employers under which the employer constructs, leases or otherwise establishes