Olmos et al v. Ryan et al
[…] 27
28
-8-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
(Id. § 7.1) (emphasis added). Likewise, the “Special Terms and Conditions” state that
inmate labor is to be paid for by the Department’s WIPP budget. (Id. § 1.22.10.)
Plaintiff argues that the level of control by the Contractor over the inmate labor “qualifies
as the usage of services or labor by prisoners pursuant to Ariz. Rev. State. § 41-1624.01”
even though “it illegally stipulates to the underpayment of inmate kitchen workers.”
(Doc. 219 at 7-8.) He asserts that his labor does not fall into other statutory categories—
specifically, Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 31-252, 31-253, and 41-1671.7 (Doc. 219 at 8.)
He
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
7
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-252 provides in part:
A. The director may enter into a cooperative agreement with any state agency or political
subdivision of this state or any department or agency of the federal government to
provide hard labor by prisoners on public works.
C. The director may authorize the use of prisoner work crews to participate in community
betterment projects for public and private nonprofit entities. The department may
compensate prisoner work crews from monies appropriated by the legislature for the
work incentive pay program established by the department.
D. For purposes of this section:
1. “Community betterment project” means any public or private works project that uses
prisoners and serves to benefit this state in terms of health, safety, welfare or aesthetics.
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-253 provides in part:
A. The director of the state department of corrections and the director of the department