Olmos et al v. Ryan et al
[…] 2
1624.01(B), which provides no limits on the kinds of situations for which inmate labor
3
can be used and accuses Defendant of “cooking the books.” (Id.)
4
The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiff’s arguments.
Plaintiff is essentially
5
claiming that Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 31-252, 31-253, and 41-1671 limit the Director’s
6
authority regarding inmate employment in WIPP to only the types of work specified in
7
those statutes. But the statutes do not say that.
8
Arizona requires its prisoners to work. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-251(A), (B)(1). “The
9
director has the authority to require that each able-bodied prisoner under commitment to
10
the state department of corrections engage in hard labor for not less than forty hours per
11
week.” Id. Moreover, under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1604(A), the Director possesses broad
12
powers and wide discretion with respect to his responsibility “for the overall operations
13
and policies of the department” and to “[m]aintain and administer all institutions and
14