Yares v. Bear Stearns Residential Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] 9
release of the Deed of Trust. Additionally, Plaintiff has not indicated that she is ready,
10
willing and able to tender the full amount owed on the loan. Thus, Plaintiff’s purported use
11
of the action to quiet title is inappropriate. Accordingly, Court Four fails to state a claim
12
upon which relief can be granted, and must be dismissed.
13
F.
Unconstitutionality of A.R.S. § 33-811(B)
14
Although not enumerated as a cause of action in the Complaint, Plaintiff seeks to
15
challenge the constitutionality of the “conclusive presumption” in A.R.S. § 33-811(B), which
16
provides, in relevant part:
17
18
19
20
The trustee’s deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the
requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the
power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing,
publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. A
trustee’s deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those
requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without
actual notice. Knowledge of the trustee shall not be imputed to the
beneficiary.
21
A.R.S. § 33-811(B).
Plaintiff alleges that the conclusive presumption violates
22
constitutionally-mandated separation of powers and is an unlawful encroachment on the
23
rulemaking power of the Arizona Supreme Court. (Dkt. 7, ¶ 32.) Plaintiff requests the right
24