Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Gannett et al
[…] 14
alleged in the complaint in the light most favorable to the drafter of the complaint, and the
15
Court must accept all well-pleaded factual allegations as true. See Shwarz v. United States,
16
234 F.3d 428, 435 (9th Cir. 2000). Nonetheless, the Court does not have to accept as true
17
a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation. Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286
18
(1986).
19
ANALYSIS
20
Kathryn Gannett argues that FDIC-R has failed to state a claim against her as a matter
21
of law. In support of its claim, FDIC-R cites A.R.S. § 25-215(D), which reads, “Except as
22
prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of
23
the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly.
24
. . .” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-215(D) (2007). FDIC-R offers no other grounds in its
25
Complaint for relief against Kathryn Gannett.1 “In determining the propriety of a Rule
26
27
28
1
Although not raised in the Complaint, FDIC-R now asserts that Illinois law should