Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Gannett et al
[…] See Shwarz v. United States, 16 234 F.3d 428, 435 (9th Cir. 2000). Nonetheless, the Court does not have to accept as true 17 a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation. Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 18 (1986). 19 ANALYSIS 20 Kathryn Gannett argues that FDIC-R has failed to state a claim against her as a matter 21 of law. In support of its claim, FDIC-R cites A.R.S. § 25-215(D), which reads, “Except as 22 prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of 23 the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly. 24 . . .” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-215(D) (2007).