Donahoe et al v. Arpaio et al
[…] 15
a state court and subjected to that system’s appellate process.”)).
16
17
18
19
Because Plaintiffs’ complaints will be dismissed on other grounds, the Court need not
now decide the correctness of Fridena. The issue here is not whether Maricopa County
taxpayers will have to pay any judgment ultimately entered against the County’s officers –
they will. Rather, the issue here is which entities or individuals are properly named as
20
21
22
Defendants in this action. It is clear that Plaintiffs may sue the Sheriff and the former County
Attorney and be paid from county funds. See A.R.S. § 11-444(b) (“The board shall . . . set
23
apart from the expense fund of the county a sum sufficient to pay the estimated traveling and
24
other expenses of the sheriff during the month.”) (emphasis added) and A.R.S. § 11-444(c)
25
(“If the sum so paid over is insufficient to pay the expenses incurred during the month, the
26
excess shall be allowed and paid as other claims against the county.”).
27
28
What is less clear is whether Fridena correctly holds that judgment may not be
- 14 -
1
entered against the County even though by statute the County must pay any adjudicated
2
liability. Id. Dismissing the County on the basis of Fridena does not seem well-connected
3