Mundinger v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al
[…] 1
out of contract.” Deutsche Credit Corp. v. Case Power & Equip. Co., 179 Ariz. 155, 164,
2
876 P.2d 1190, 1199 (Ct. App. 1994). Plaintiffs filed claims based upon their belief that the
3
promissory note was modified, and challenging defendants’ authority under the deed of trust
4
to notice and conduct a trustee’s sale. Underlying each of these claims are the rights and
5
obligations of the parties under the promissory note and the deed of trust. As such, these
6
claims have “arisen out of contract” for purposes of § 12-341.01.
7
A court has wide discretion is deciding whether to award fees under § 12-341.01. The
8
award of fees “should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish
9
a just claim or a just defense.” Id. § 12-341.01(B). “It need not equal or relate to the
10
attorney fees actually paid or contracted.” Id. In deciding whether to award fees we consider
11
factors such as (1) whether the unsuccessful party's claims were meritorious; (2) whether the
12