Kendrick v. Arpaio et al
[…] Thompson, 177 F.3d 1160, 1163 (9th Cir. 1999) (where
19
identity of defendants is unknown prior to filing of complaint, plaintiff should be given an
20
opportunity through discovery to identify the unknown defendants, unless it is clear that
21
discovery would not uncover the identities or that the complaint would be dismissed on other
22
grounds). Plaintiff may use the discovery process to obtain the names of the fictitiously
23
named defendants against whom he has stated viable claims. If Plaintiff later discovers the
24
1
25
26
27
28
TERMPSREF
Although Arizona Revised Statutes § 31-161 provides than “[a]n inmate shall not be
refused health services for financial reasons,” this does not impose a duty of care on
Defendant Arpaio. The statute concerns a sheriff’s ability to assess a reasonable fee or copayment “for each inmate initiated health service that is provided, for each medical visit to
a physician that is referred by a physician, a physician assistant or nurse practitioner or for
prescription drugs that a county jail health services agency dispenses to an inmate.” Ariz.
Rev. Stat. § 31-161(A).
-7-
1
identity of these fictitiously named defendants, Plaintiff should seek to amend his Second
2
Amended Complaint to name them, in compliance with Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil
3
Procedure.
4
V.
Warnings
5
A.
Release
6