Brown v. Litchfield Elementary School District No. 79
[…] (Doc. 17 at 8). In Plaintiff’s words, “the
7
firing was a witch-hunt attempt that was initiated by my manager . . . who contacted the
8
director . . . in hopes of getting her to come over and find something, anything, to not only
9
get me in trouble but also beat me to the punch of reporting my manager’s recent
10
inappropriate actions.” (Id.).
11
Plaintiff’s civil rights claims must be dismissed, as discussed above. Her claim that
12
she was fired because she was raising concerns about her manager’s conduct more closely
13
resembles a claim under Arizona’s whistleblower statute, A.R.S. §§ 23-425, 38-532. The first
14
statute prohibits adverse employment action “against any employee because such employee
15
has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
16
related to this article.” A.R.S. § 23-425(A). The second prohibits an employee to take adverse
17
action against a subordinate for disclosures made “to a public body alleging a violation of
18
law, mismanagement, gross waste of monies or an abuse of authority.” A.R.S. § 38-
19
532(A)(1–2).