Wright v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] defendant eleven monthly payments, plaintiff's claim that defendant failed to credit payments
as required with respect to payments made under the TPP between November 2009 and July
2010 is plausible. Plaintiff has pled damages including loss of credit, legal expenses, and
28
-5-
1
what she alleges was an obligation to file a bankruptcy proceeding to forestall forfeiture.
2
Because plaintiff has pled the required elements of a breach of contract claim, we deny
3
defendant's motion to dismiss claims one and two.
4
Plaintiff's third claim for relief alleges a violation of A.R.S. § 33-807.01. Section 33-
5
807.01 states that before a trustee can give notice of a trustee's sale of applicable residential
6
property, the “lender must attempt to contact the borrower to explore options to avoid
7
foreclosure at least thirty days before the notice is recorded.” A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A)(2010).
8
The statutory language does not provide a private cause of action. However, even assuming
9
that one exists and accepting as true plaintiff's allegations that defendants either have noticed
10