Short et al v. Chase Home Finance LLC et al
[…] 6
of an existing contract, not the sale or advertisement of merchandise covered by
7
§ 44-1522. Moreover, Chase correctly points out (Doc. 22 at 5) that the consumer fraud
8
act claim appears to be nothing more than an alleged violation of HAMP. Plaintiffs
9
assert that the Court may “look to the standards laid out by HAMP” in deciding whether
10
Chase has violated the act (Doc. 19 at 9), but present no legal authority in support of this
11
assertion. The consumer fraud act claim (count five) will be dismissed.
12
VIII. A.R.S. § 33-807.01.
13
Section 33-807.01 provides that before a trustee may give notice of a trustee’s
14
sale for certain residential property, “the lender must attempt to contact the borrower to
15
explore options to avoid foreclosure at least thirty days before the notice is recorded.”
16
A.R.S. § 33-807.01(A) (2010). Plaintiffs cite not a single case finding that this statute
17
creates a private cause of action.
18
But even if the Court were to assume that it does, the complaint fails to plead a
19
violation.