Zolnierz v. Arpaio et al
[…] 17
defendant.” Taylor v. List, 880 F.2d 1040, 1045 (9th Cir. 1989); see also May v. Enomoto,
18
633 F.2d 164, 167 (9th Cir. 1980).
19
II.
42 U.S.C. § 1983
Analysis
20
A.
21
Plaintiff alleges that Sheriff Arpaio has promulgated policies that led officers in the
22
Fourth Avenue jail to inject Plaintiff with anti-psychotic medication against his will. (Doc.
23
6 at 25). Under Arizona law, health care for inmates in the County Jails is the responsibility
24
of the County, not the Sheriff or the Sheriff’s Office. See A.R.S. § 11-291(A) (“[T]he board
25
of supervisors may provide for the hospitalization and medical care of the sick in the county
26
and, to the extent that such expenses are not covered by a third party payor, to persons under
27
the supervision of a county corrections agency.”). See also Rogers v. Maricopa Cnty.
28
-4-
Defendant Arpaio
1
Sheriff’s Office, No. CV 07-641-PHX-DGC (DKD), 2008 WL 898721, at *2 (D. Ariz. Mar.
2
31, 2008) (“Although Arizona places responsibility for operating county jails by law upon
3