Frame v. Cal-Western Reconveyance Corporation et al
[…] 13
making the alleged misrepresentation. Schreiber, 806 F.2d at 1401. Plaintiff’s conclusory
14
allegations are insufficient. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s consumer fraud
15
claim in the First Amended Complaint fails to meet the pleading standards set forth in the
16
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and must be dismissed. Plaintiff does not identify the
17
disclosures that were allegedly not provided, and Plaintiff fails to plead facts indicating that
18
the representations were false.
19
Additionally, actions commenced pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1522 must be brought
20
within one year. A.R.S. § 12-541(5) (2003) (“There shall be commenced and prosecuted
21
within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
22
. . . Upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.”). An action for
23
consumer fraud accrues “when the defrauded party discovers or with reasonable diligence
24
could have discovered the fraud.” Alaface v. Nat’l Inv. Co., 892 P.2d 1375, 1379 (Ariz. Ct.
25
App. 1994) (quoting Mister Donut of Am., Inc. v. Harris, 723 P.2d 670, 672 (Ariz. 1986)).