Watson et al v. U.S. Bank NA et al
[…] declaratory and injunctive relief as independent causes of action, those claims also fail.
16
Injunctive and declaratory relief are “remedies for underlying causes of action . . . not
17
separate causes of action[.]” Silvas, 2009 WL 4573234, at *6 (citations omitted). Because
18
Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled any underlying cause of action, they are not entitled to
19
these equitable remedies.
20
2.
21
In Count Two, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated A.R.S. § 33–420 by recording
22
the Corporation Assignment of Deed of Trust and the Substitution of Trustee (Doc. 20 at 9).
23
A.R.S. § 33–420 prohibits a party from recording “an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance
24
against, real property” when that party “knows[s] or ha[s] reason to know that the document
25
is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise
26
invalid[.]” Plaintiffs continue to rely on the same meritless allegations, rejected above, about
27
the invalidity of MERS and any resulting transfers of the deed of trust to support their claim
28
that Defendants had no interest in Plaintiffs’ property and thus wrongly recorded the
Count Two