Tohono O'odham Nation v. Glendale, City of et al
[…] 18
the fact that the only date § 6(d) identifies for assessing this duty is “at the request of the
19
Tribe.”
20
To summarize, Congress clearly mandated that land be taken into trust upon
21
request of the Tribe if the requirements of the Act – and presumably the fundamental real
22
estate requirement of clear title – are satisfied. Congress did not make the decision
23
discretionary as it has done in other statutes. See 25 U.S.C. § 465. Congress did not
24
mandate that DOI confer with state and local governments as is required by DOI
25
regulations for discretionary acquisitions. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.11(d).5 In this case,
26
27
28
5
This regulation provides that “[u]pon receipt of a tribe’s written request to have
lands taken in trust, the Secretary shall notify the state and local governments having
regulatory jurisdiction over the land to be acquired. The notice shall inform the state and
- 14 -
1
Defendants do not argue that the requirements of the Act have not been satisfied or that
2
the Nation is unable to convey clear title.6
3
impediment to Congress’ mandate that the Nation’s land be taken into trust.
4