Tohono O'odham Nation v. Glendale, City of et al
[…] Mar.
5
3, 2011). This ruling is on appeal.
6
The Nation’s plans to build a casino have evoked vigorous opposition by
7
Glendale, Arizona legislative and executive branch leaders, and others. During the 2010
8
legislative session, the Arizona House of Representatives passed a bill that would have
9
streamlined the process for a city or town to annex certain land. The bill failed to pass
10
the Senate before the legislative session ended.
11
H.B. 2534 was passed early in the next legislative session and signed into law on
12
February 1, 2011. The bill, codified at A.R.S. § 9-471.04, provides that “[a] city or town
13
located in a county with a population of more than three hundred fifty thousand persons
14
may annex any territory within an area that is surrounded by the city or town or that is
15
bordered by the city or town on at least three sides if the landowner has submitted a
16
request to the federal government to take ownership of the territory or hold the territory
17
in trust.” A.R.S. § 9-471.04(A)(1). For purposes of the statute, “submitted a request
18
to the federal government” means the landowner “has made an application to the
19
federal government as required by a specific federal statute or regulation.”
20
§ 9-471.04(B). The annexation of land pursuant to H.B. 2534 “is valid if approved by a
21
majority vote of the governing body of the city or town,” and the annexation “becomes
22
immediately operative if it is approved by at least two-third of the governing body of the
23
city or town.” A.R.S. § 9-471.04(A)(2). H.B. 2534 differs from Arizona’s general
24
annexation statute, A.R.S. § 9-471, which requires notice, a 30-day waiting period, a