Henkels v. JPMorgan Chase Bank NA et al
[…] Plaintiff
5
has cited no authority for the assertion that securitization has had any impact on Plaintiff’s
6
obligations under the loan, and district courts in Arizona have rejected similar arguments.
7
See, e.g., Warren, 2011 WL 1526957, at *6; Colonial Savs., FA v. Gulino, CV-09-1635-
8
PHX-GMS, 2010 WL 1996608, at *4 (D. Ariz. May 19, 2010).
9
E.
Unconstitutionality of A.R.S. § 33-811(B)
10
Although not enumerated as a cause of action in the Complaint,9 Plaintiff seeks to
11
challenge the constitutionality of the “conclusive presumption” in A.R.S. § 33-811(B), which
12
provides, in relevant part:
13
14
15
16
The trustee’s deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the
requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the
power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing,
publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. A
trustee’s deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those
requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without
actual notice. Knowledge of the trustee shall not be imputed to the
beneficiary.
17
A.R.S. § 33-811(B). In this preemptive challenge to the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 3318
811(B), Plaintiff alleges that the conclusive presumption violates “the Distribution of Powers
19
section of the Arizona Constitution contained in Article 3 and Article 4, pt. 2, Section 19(5)
20