Stoller v. Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company et al
[…] 9
at the sale, or, to the extent that M&I had rights in a deed of trust subsequently filed against
10
the property, that there is any basis on which Plaintiff could require M&I to surrender that
11
interest through rescission or otherwise. To the extent that M&I has any present interest in
12
the property that is derivative of the rights of a subsequent purchaser for value, no facts have
13
been pleaded with respect to M&I that would deprive them of the rights to which they are
14
otherwise entitled under A.R.S. § 33-811(B) (“A trustee’s deed shall constitute conclusive
15
evidence of the meeting of those requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for
16
value and without actual notice. Knowledge of the trustee shall not be imputed to the
17
beneficiary.”). And, at any rate, as is specified above, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for
18
grossly inadequate sales price in Count Six.
19
“Dismissal is proper when the complaint does not make out a cognizable legal theory
20