Aviva USA Corporation et al v. Vazirani et al
[…] 6
affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Thus, to
7
state a claim under section 1962(c), “a plaintiff must allege (1) conduct, (2) of an enterprise,
8
(3) through a pattern, and (4) of racketeering activity.” Jarvis v. Regan, 833 F.2d 149, 151-
9
52 (9th Cir. 1987) (internal citations omitted).
10
11
III.
ANALYSIS
A.
Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint Does Not Sufficiently Allege a Pattern of
Racketeering Activity
12
Section 1961 of RICO defines “racketeering activity” by reference to a list of specific
13
crimes and statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). That section further states that a “‘pattern of
14
racketeering activity’ requires at least two acts of racketeering activity” within a 10-year
15
period. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5). The acts must be related and also must amount to or pose a
16
threat of continued criminal activity. H.J. Inc. v. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 239
17
(1989). Furthermore, with regard to continued criminal activity, “‘[c]ontinuity’ is both a
18