Aviva USA Corporation et al v. Vazirani et al
[…] 23
Id. at 1054 (citing Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677-80, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009)).
24
In other words, dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(c) is inappropriate in circumstances in which,
25
if the facts were as pleaded, they would entitle the plaintiff to a remedy. Merchants Home
26
Delivery Serv., Inc. v. Hall & Co., 50 F.3d 1486, 1488 (9th Cir.1995).
Judgment on the Pleadings
27
B.
28
The Federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”), 18
Elements of a RICO Claim
-3-
1
U.S.C. §§ 1961 et seq., provides a private cause of action for “[a]ny person injured in his
2
business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. §
3
1964(c). Section 1962(c) of RICO makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or
4
associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate
5
commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s
6
affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.” Thus, to
7
state a claim under section 1962(c), “a plaintiff must allege (1) conduct, (2) of an enterprise,
8
(3) through a pattern, and (4) of racketeering activity.” Jarvis v. Regan, 833 F.2d 149, 151-
9
52 (9th Cir. 1987) (internal citations omitted).
10
11
III.
ANALYSIS
A.