Brown v. Donahoe
[…] 8
(citations omitted).
9
Under the Rehabilitation Act, the ADA, the Fair Housing Act,6 and their various
10
regulations, numerous kinds of disability discrimination are prohibited. The means of
11
discrimination at issue in this case is the Postal Service’s alleged failure to provide Plaintiff
12
a reasonable accommodation in his employment. The Postal Service does not dispute that the
13
failure to make a reasonable accommodation in the employment of a disabled postal
14
employee is a form of prohibited discrimination. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful
15
for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental
16
limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant or employee with a disability, unless such
17
covered entity can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on
18
the operation of its business.”). If, however, a disabled employee “rejects a reasonable
19
accommodation,” the employee will not be considered a qualified individual with a
20
disability. 29 C.F.R. 1630.9(d); accord Reza v. International Game Technology, 351
21