Five Points Hotel Partnership et al v. Pinsonneault et al
[…] 19
by the twenty-year statute of limitations for actions to enforce a judgment.); cf Matthews
20
Constr. Co. v. Rosen, 796 S.W.2d 692, 694 (Tex. 1990)(holding that once the plaintiff filed
21
suit against the corporation, the limitations period was tolled as to the corporation’s alter ego
22
until final judgment against the corporation).
23
The general statute limiting the time within which a judgment must be enforced allows
24
a judgment creditor to collect on the judgment within five years after entry of the judgment.
25
In re Smith, 101 P.3d 637, 639 (Ariz. 2004)(citing A.R.S. §12-1551(A)). A.R.S. §12-
26
1551(A) provides, “The party in whose favor a judgment is given, at any time within five
27
years after entry of the judgment and within five years after any renewal of the judgment
28
either by affidavit or by an action brought on it, may have a writ of execution or other
- 10 -
1
process issued for its enforcement.”
2
The Court finds that an Arizona court would likely apply this five-year statute of
3
limitation to enforce a judgment to Plaintiffs’ alter ego claim. Because judgment did not
4