Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston v. Ramos et al
[…] 13
conservator13 in §§14-5417 and 5424 (2005). Sleeth, 226 Ariz. 171, 244 P.3d at 1175.
14
Among the many powers conferred upon a conservator by Arizona law is the
15
authority “with court approval to compromise a personal injury or wrongful death claim for
16
a protected person[.]” A.R.S. § 14-5424(D14) (emphasis added). Conservators, like other
17
18
19
20
12
“‘Guardian’ means a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or
incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment but excludes a person
who is merely a guardian ad litem.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(23). Under Arizona law, a ‘[g]uardian
ad litem’ means a person who is appointed pursuant to § 14-1408.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(24).
21
22
13
“‘Conservator’ means a person who is appointed by a court to manage the estate
of a protected person.” A.R.S. § 14-1201(9).
23
24
25
26
27
28
14
A.R.S. § 14-5424(D) provides as follows:
A conservator may act with court approval to compromise a personal injury or
wrongful death claim for a protected person. The conservator may act with court