Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston v. Ramos et al
[…] 7
of Gilbert Ramos for the homicide of her mother, she would contend that Marivel was a co-
8
conspirator with Gilbert to commit insurance fraud on Marivel’s automobile insurance
9
company so that Marivel could receive money from her insurance company for the damage
10
to her automobile. In light of Gilbert’s suicide note, K.T. would argue Gilbert killed Sandra
11
as a direct result of her botched conspiracy to commit insurance fraud with Gilbert and the
12
subsequent criminal investigation was the proximate cause of Sandra’s death. Even assuming
13
14
16
A.R.S. § 25-211(A) provides in relevant part:
15
16
A. All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the
community property of the husband and wife except for property that is:
17
1. Acquired by gift, devise or descent.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
A.R.S. § 25-211(A).
17
“When an insured names someone other than his or her spouse as beneficiary of a
life insurance policy, disposition of the proceeds necessarily involves consideration of
community property rights.