Schrock et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
B.
Notice
Substantively, Plaintiffs argue that this Court can invalidate the Trustee's deed because Plaintiffs were not given proper notice of the sale. Generally, under A.R.S. § 33811(C), "[t]he trustor, its successors or assigns . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to Rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale." Thus, § 33-811 requires Plaintiffs to assert any objections to and obtain injunctive relief from the trustee's sale prior to such sale or risk losing their rights to object. See Spielman v.