Ufheil v. Carrabba's Italian Grill LLC et al
[…] Arizona’s Public Policy and Damages. 19 Citing A.R.S. § 23-355(A), Plaintiff asserts that the Arizona legislature has 20 “determined that the prompt and timely performance of employment contracts and the 21 payment of wages to Arizona residents is of such importance that penalties may be 22 imposed for failure of an employer to do so.” Doc. 13 at 7. Specifically, § 23-355(A) 23 provides that if an employer “fails to pay wages due any employee, the employee may 24 recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble 25 the amount of unpaid wages.” Defendants correctly assert that this treble damages 26 provision has been construed by the Ninth Circuit to be available only where a “suit was 27 for wages already performed.” Nieto-Santos v. Fletcher Farms, 743 F.2d 638, 642 (9th 28 ‐ 4 ‐      1 Cir. 1984).